- CREW ROSTERS -
A complete crew roster for the TAGS is under development.  Click the thumbnail for the current version.

(Contributed by Earl Adams.)
Crew_Roster.jpg (339998 bytes) 

 

The Commanding Officers and NAVOCEANO Senior Scientists, 1958-1989
     
 

OCEANOGRAPHIC DETACHMENT TWO
OFFICERS IN CHARGE

 

LCDR James E Ayres

Nov 1958 - Dec 1959

LCDR John W. Lee

Dec 1959 - Nov 1960

LCDR Daniel Chadwick

Nov 1960 - Mar 1962

LCDR Robert L. Bruce

Mar 1962 - Aug 1963

LCDR J. H. O'Donel

Aug 1963- Aug 1964

LCDR Richard W. Mellin

Aug 1964 - Aug 1965

LCDR William M. Kelly, Jr

Aug 1965 - May 1966 *

 

 

OCEANOGRAPHIC UNIT TWO
COMMANDING OFFICERS

 

LCDR William M. Kelly, Jr

May 1966 - Aug 1966

LCDR John W. Widtfeldt

Aug 1966 - Dec 1967

LCDR Joe L. Bradshaw

Dec 1967 - Nov 1968

LCDR Wayne N. Rauch

Nov 1968 - Nov 1969

LCDR Peter S. Labyak

Nov 1969 - Oct 1970

LCDR Channing M. Zucker

Oct 1970 - Oct 1971

LCDR James Koehr

Oct 1971 - Jul 1972

LCDR, David C. Honhart

Jul 1972 - Jul 1973

LCDR Robert D. Kelley

Jul 1973 - Jul 1974

LCDR Jon W . Carlmark

Jul 1974 - Jul 1975

LCDR Ronald E. Harder

Jul 1975 - Jul 1976

LCDR Felix M. Reynolds

Ju1 1976 - Jul 1977

LCDR James C. Singlet

Jul 1977 - Aug 1978

LCDR John V. Rowney

Aug 1978 - Sep 1979

LCDR Michael A. McCallister

Sep 1979 - Sep 1980

LCDR Robert E. Delgado

Sep 1980 - Nov 1981

LCDR Donald A . Roman

Nov 1981 - Dec 1982

LCDR Terry D. Snow

Dec 1982 - Feb 1984

LCDR Daniel F. Duddy

Feb 1984 - Apr 1985

LCDR Kristine C. Elias

Apr 1985 - Apr 1986

LCDR Scott R. Bulfinch

Apr 1986 - Apr 1987

LCDR Wendy L. Bradfleld-Smith

Apr 1987 - Jun 1988

LCDR Michael C. 0'Loughlin

Jun 1988 - Jul 1989

LCDR David V. McShane

Jul 1989 -

 

* Oceanographic Detachment Two was upgraded and redesignated Oceanographic Unit Two on 4 May 1966.

Names and service dates are from the USNS Dutton Decommissioning Ceremony booklet.

SENIOR NAVOCEANO SCIENTISTS

A chronological list of Senior NAVOCEANO Scientists (SNS) aboard USNS DUTTON. Many served several times. They are listed in the order they were first assigned as SNS.

 

 NAME

SERVICE DATE *

Ben Alexander

 

Jake Buenzli

 

William L. Lear

 

James Maloney

 

Clayton Nielson

 

Charles Jennings

 

Chuck Williams

 

Cal Day

 

John Manken

 

Thomas F. McCann

Aug 1967

Stan Palzewski

 

Don Swan

 

Gary Eckelman

 

Joe Burger

 

E.O. Miner

 

Bernard Mingioli

 

John Musgrove

 

Philip G. Hill

 

Me1 Barche

 

V. T. Aleksandravicius

 

Robert Sprague

 

Grover Bucklew

 

Richard Vibelius

 

Paul Hammes

 

Emory J. Sedlock

 

Charles Johnson

 

Peter Urka

 

Lester E. Stafford

 

John Palensky

 

Murray J. Aronson

 

Van 0 Light

 

Robert Kuhn

 

Kim Gebhardt

 

Douglas Watts

 

John Donlon

 

Joseph R . Rubisch

 

Nelson C. Smoot

 

John Southall

 

Michael T. Kayes

 

Alan Jensen

 

Ron Murray

 

Robert Grill

 

Thomas Sandidge

 

Marc Chalona

 

James Newman

 

Walton C. Clark

 

Mark D. Sand

 

 
* - Names are from the USNS Dutton Decommissioning Ceremony booklet. Service dates taken or estimated from other sources.