- CREW PORTRAITS -
   
The crew of Oceanographic Detachment Three, 1963

Front Row:
ETR3 Patrick Yanahan, LTJG E.E. Emmons, LCDR Brown, LTJG G.B. Osler, ETC Larry DeRusha,  ET2 John Wheeler (kneeling).

Middle Row:
?, ?, ?, ET2 Larry Ortt, IC3 Jerry Hayes, SOG2* Andy Douglas, ET3 Ray Tullos, SK2 "Clutch" Kargel,  QM2 Robert Hobbs, HM1 John "Doc" Mottram.

Back Row:
ET3 Michael Hill,  IC2 Joe Herrington,  ET3 John Hansen, YN1 Al Forget, ET1 Dave Damon, ?, QM Sloan, PH1 Roger Olds, ET1 Peter "Jim" Dietor.

(Courtesy of Patrick Yanahan.  Additional names contributed by John Hansen.)

* - The Navy SOG Sonarman (Sonar) occupational rating designation was in use from 1943-1964.  In 1964 the designation was changed to ST Sonar Technician..
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonar_Technician
The crew of Oceanographic Detachment Three, 1966

Front Row:
ETNSN J. Meinke;  STGSN J. Jenkins;  STGSN Jim Lester;  ETR3 H. Curdo

Middle Row:
ST1 C. Sandeffer;  ET1 C. Johnston;  HMC J. Richards;  LT D. Pope;  LCDR J. Collins;  LTJG J. Cebe;  IC2 R. Arbuckle;  ET1 C. Magnon;  PH1 R. Walker.

Back Row:
ETN3 Jonah McLeod;  ETN3 H. Johnson;  ETR3 J. Miller;  ETN3 W. Mckoy;  SK2 J. Murray;  YN2 J. Schneider;  ETR3 R. Towson;  ETN3 A. Costin;  ETN3 R. Pence;   IC3 D. Majeski;  ETN3 K. Thompson;  ETR2 R. Swift;  ETR2 C. Neeley.

(Courtesy of Jonah McLeod.)
 
 
The Tech Reps attached to Oceanographic Detachment Three, 1966

Top Row
Jack Keenan (Sperry),  Vince Moldari (General Instruments),  Dan Sheehy (Sperry),  C.  Nipper (GI)

Bottom Row
Steve May (Sperry),  Bob Strunce (Sperry),  Roger Hessler (GI),  C. Gutierrez (Bunker Ramo)

(Courtesy of Jack Keenan)
The crew of Oceanographic Unit Three, 1967.

Front Row:  ?,  ETC Robert C. Warnecke, LT Harold R. “Mark” Markley Jr.,  LCDR Bruce L. Prickett,  LTJG Peter L. Riebau,  ?

Standing:
?, ET1 Charles H. King, ?,  ?,  ?,  ?,  ?,  ETN3 James E. Ward,  STG2 Leonard A. Wall,  ?,  ?,  ?,  ?,  STG3 William H. "Ace" Hunter,  ?
The crew of Oceanographic Unit Three, 1968.

Top Row:  ETCS L.N. Blackmon, LCDR R.E. Hill, CO, LTJG W.H. Spurgeon, XO, HMC R.O. Smith

2nd Row:  ET1 P.G. O'Connor, ET1 D.L. Hicks, ST1 P.D. Dunleavy, ET1 C.S. Girtman, ET1 D.F. Dumanowski, PH1 R.R. Arnold

3rd Row: ET1 R.C. Wolff, ET1 L.N. Rasmussen, STG2 S. Vandenbosch, IC2 R.J. Nunes, ETN2 K.A. McKee, YN2 C.E. Mayfiled

4th Row:  ETR2 J.F. Millhouse, SK2 J.F. Corley, ETR2 C.F. Hopkins, IC2 W.A. Nash, STG2 R.O. Pacific, PH2 W.G. Dutcher

Bottom Row: ETN2 T.C. Paul, IC3 J.C. Roddy, ETR3 T.C. Amason, ETN3 W.J. Schmoock, ETR3 M.J. Anderson, SN S.A. Hutchinson

(Courtesy of Cliff Wolff)
The crew of Oceanographic Unit Three, ca. May, 1970.

Front Row
ETC ?; ET1 Earl Adams; Cecil ?; ET2 Pat Ryan; ET2 Steve Walsh; ET2 Grady Hart; ET2 Dave Hinkal

Middle Row
RM1 Harry Craft; ET1 Sam Bates; ET2 Steve Carlton; PN1 Bruce Davie; ET2 Ken Lehman; ET2 Phil Brooks; LTJG Don Patane (OcUnit 3 XO); PH2 Chris Hum

Back Row:
LCDR John Hammer (OcUnit3 CO); ?; IC2 Barry Heaton; ?; ?; HMC "Doc" Wink; ?; ?

(Courtesy of Phil Brooks.)
The crew of Oceanographic Unit Three, ca. January, 1971.

As hairy and disreputable-looking bunch of cutthroats who ever sailed on a T-AGS.  I don't think any of us had had a haircut since the photo above!  Even the CO is hairy. We had made liberal interpretation of Adm. Elmo Zumalt's "relaxed grooming standards".  Harry Craft looks like a werewolf! Chris Hum is wearing his British Navy CPO hat, and Cecil has the toy pistol, which I think belonged to Chris.  For some reason, that pistol came out for pictures.

Front Row:
ETC Dave Riker; EMO; PH2 Chris Hum; Cecil ?; ?; ET1 Earl Adams; ?;  RM1 Harry Craft; ?; ?; ET2 Dave Hinkal

Back Row:
XO; HMC "Doc" Wink; LCDR John Hammer (OcUnit3 CO); IC1 Stu Miller; ET2 Grady Hart; IC2 Barry Heaton; ET2 Phil Brooks; ?; ?; ?; ET2 Steve Walsh ?; ?

(Courtesy of Phil Brooks.)
The crew of Oceanographic Unit Three, March-April, 1972.

(Courtesy of Chet Headley.
)